<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>Justin Croft Antiquarian Books</title>
        <link>http://www.justincroft.com/</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 09/03/2010 06:57:16</pubDate>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (GLUCK, Christoph Willibald.) : (alcestis). Royal St.james's Theatre.  King Street, St. James's.  Under The Management Of Mrs. Seymour.  First Time On The English Stage Alcestis, A Lyrical Play, In Which Miss Vandenhoff, (who Is Expressly Engaged For This Character) Will Make Her First Appearance.  Mr. Barry Sullivan Will Also Make His First Appearance At This Theatre.  The Choruses And Entr'acte Music From The Works Of The Celebrated Maestro, Gluck. The Chorus Will Consist Of 60 Voices. The Orchestra Considerably Increased.  Musical Director, Sir H. R. Bishop.this Evening, Monday, January 15th 1855, And During The Week, Will Be Presented For The First Time On The English Stage, The Lyrical Play, Entitled Alcestis Adapted From The Greek Of Euripides,  By Henry Spicer, Esq.  The Choruses And Entr'acte Music From The Works Of The Celebrated Maestro, Gluck, Selected And Arranged By Mr. Wellington Guernsey.  Musical Director, Sir Henry R. Bishop.  The Orchestra Has Been Considerably Increased:  Leader, Mr. C. Hall.  An Efficient Chorus Of 60 Voices Has Been Expressly Engaged... That Which (every Evening)... A Fairy Extravaganza.  Being Somewhat A Distant Relation (on The Farther Side) Of The "sleeper Awakened," Written By The Author Of Shylock, And Called Abon Hassan: Or, The Hunt After Happiness...</title>
            <price>£100.00</price>
            <description>Large folio sheet folded twice to give three panels (each 500 × 250 mm), verso blank. Slightly soiled, but very good. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/928</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (VERDI, Giuseppe.) : (otello). Royal Lyceum Theatre... Italian Opera... Friday, July 5th, 1889, At 8.20 P.m.,  First Peformance In London Of Otello Grand Opera, In Four Acts, By Verdi.  Libretto By Arrigo Boïto. (the Opera Is Founded On Shakespeare's Tragedy.)  The Music Of "otello" Published By G.ricordi, London And Milan.</title>
            <price>£200.00</price>
            <description>8vo (205 × 155 mm), pp. [8]. Printed in purple ink, cover with decorative borders. Minor nicks at gutters where removed from ?album. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/927</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (COOKE, Thomas Simpson, composer.) : Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. This Evening, Saturday, May 2, 1829.  His Majesty's Servants Will Act (by Particular Desire) 42nd Time, A New Drama, In Two Acts, Called Charles The Xiith... After Which, The Farce Of The Portrait Of Cervantes... To Conclude With (for The 12th Time) A New Grand Melo-dramatic Fairy Tale, Entitled Thierna-na-oge Or The Prince Of The Lakes. The Overture And Music Composed And Selected By Mr. T. Cooke.  The Whole Produced Under The Direction Of Mr. W. Barrymore... Monday Next, May 4, Will Be Produced,  (for The First Time) A New Grand Opera, Masaniello; Or The Dumb Girl Of Portici... The New Melo-dramatic Fairy Tale Of Thierna-na-oge; Or, The Prince Of The Lakes, Every Night!  Colman's Comedy Of The Jealous Wife.</title>
            <price>£200.00</price>
            <description>Folding broadsheet, pp. [1], 2, [2] (blank verso), each page (360 × 200 mm). Roughly trimmed edges. Minor offsetting and browning. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/926</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (MEYERBEER, Giacomo, composer.) : Theatre Royal, Drury Lane This Evening, Monday, April 8th,  1833, Their Majesties' Servants Will Perform, (for The First Time This Season),  Meyerbeer's Grand Opera Of Robert The Devil With The Whole Of The Music, For The First Time On An English Stage. On This Occasion Mr. H. R. Bishop Will Preside In The Orchestra... To Conclude With The Ballet Opera Of The Maid Of Cashmere. (with The Whole Of The Music, For The Eighth Time In This Country, By Auber,) Arranged And Adapted To The English Stage By Mr. H.r.bishop...</title>
            <price>£150.00</price>
            <description>Folding broadsheet, pp. [4] (verso blank), each page 337 × 210 mm. Gutter reinforced and mounted on old guard. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/925</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (ROSSINI, Gioachino,) : [william Tell.] Brilliant Success And Most Extraordinary Combination Of Attractions!  Rossini's Guillaume Tell!  Mr.  Van Amburgh And His Lions!!  And  The New Ballet Of The Spirit Of Air!!! On The Same Evening.  Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.  The Public Is Requested To Take Notice That The Overture Will Commence At A Quarter Before Seven O'clock.  This Evening, Friday, December 14th, 1838, Her Majesty's Servants Will Perform Rossini's Renowned Opera (in Four Acts) Of Guillaume Tell...after The Opera Mr.van Amburgh Will Exhibit A Series Of Extraordinary Performances, With The Whole Of His Trained Animals To Conclude With The First Act Of The Grand Fairy Ballet, Entitled The Spirit Of Air!...</title>
            <price>£100.00</price>
            <description>Folding broadsheet, pp. [4] (verso blank), each page 330 × 205 mm. Bluish paper. Some creasing, fragile, but well-preserved. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/924</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(OPERA BILL.) (WEBER, Carl Maria.) : Theatre Royal, Covent-garden. The Last Time Of Acting Before The Holidays, Mr. Fawcett's Night Saturday Next, March 18, 1826. The Performance Of The Evening Will Commence With The Overture To Der Freischütz, Which, The Composer, Carl Maria Von Weber, Has Kindly Volunteered To Conduct In The Orchestra, For That Night Only.  After Which Will Be Revived The Comic Opera Of Love In A Village... With The Musical Farce Of A Roland For An Oliver... To Which Will Be Added (in One Act) The Ballet Of The Deserter Of Naples To Conclude With The Ceremony Of Shooting A Deserter. Tickets And Places To Be Had Of Mr. Fawcett, 4, Tavistock-street, Covent-garden; And At The Box-office, Hart-street.</title>
            <price>£500.00</price>
            <description>Single-sheet broadside (345 × 200 mm). Roughly trimmed. One small stain towards foot, otherwise fresh. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/923</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(TRADES and CRAFTS.) : Der Rechtschaffne Professionist, Ein Taschenbuch Für Alle Handwerker. Erster Theil Enthält Das Beste Reisebuch Für Handwerksgesellen, Welche Geschickte, Gut Und Glückliche Menschen Werden, Und Mit Nutzen Ihre Wanderschaft Zubringen Wollen... [zweiter Theil...] Vierte Auflage.</title>
            <price>£900.00</price>
            <description>2 vols. bound together, 12mo (144 × 85 mm), pp. 191, [1]; [iii], vi-168 (pagination implying a possible half-title or preliminary blank to second part, not present here), plus several blanks at rear, some of waxed paper for eraseable notes, hand-coloured endgraved printed wraps bound in at front and rear. Text in black letter, numerous letterpress tables. Large folding table of distances (letterpress) and a large engraved map of Germany (with Uz's imprint) loose in pockets. Contemporary linen covered wallet binding, endpapers with expanding blind-stamped calf pockets for the folding table/map, the flap with sheath for a pencil (not present here), red silk markers, blue endpapers, long linen cord closure. Binding quite soiled and a little worn (minor loss). Traces of numerous pencil notes to waxed blanks mostly erased, one leaf with pencil thumbnail sketches of German castles, dated 3.11.[18]34. An excellent copy of a work presumably rare in good condition. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/920</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(TAHITI). : Ui Katorika O Te Vikario-rea Apotoro I Tahiti. O Te Hapii Mai I Te Mau Mea Atoa E Au Ia Faaroo Hia E Ia Haapao Hia E Te Taata Atoa I Hinaaro I Te Tomo I Te Rai.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>12mo (141 × 85 mm), pp. 90. Browning to half-title, title and final leaf. Contemporary linen covered boards. Slightly soiled. Twentieth-century bookplate. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/919</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GREEN, John. : [caption Title:] The Royal Seraphine. A New Musical Instrument, Invented And Manufactured Only By J. Green, 33, Soho-square. </title>
            <price>£300.00</price>
            <description>8vo (245 × 147 mm), pp. 4. Woodcut royal arms at head, text in two columns. Unbound as issued. Trace of an old lateral fold, otherwise excellent. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/918</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GALLINI, Giovanni-Andrea. : Critical Observations On The Art Of Dancing; To Which Is Added, A Collection Of Cotillons Or French Dances.... [a New Collection Of Forty-four Cotillons, With Figures Properly Adapted; Also The Music For Six Select Dances, Two Of Which May Be Used As Cotillons.]</title>
            <price>£3000.00</price>
            <description>2 parts issued together, pp. [x], 155, [6], 160-184; 10, [48], plus 25 leaves of engraved music with 46 dances.[bound with:] A treatise on the art of dancing. London: for the author; and sold by R. Dodsley; T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt; J. Dixwell; and at Mr. Bremner's music shop, 1772, pp. [v], x-xvi, [1], 18-292. Large folding engraved plate depicting a procession of Chinese dancers (just cracked along one fold with very minor loss).2 works bound together, 8vo (220 × 135 mm). Uncut, recent very sympathetic half calf. Nineteenth-century manuscript notes (J. Wilson, 13 August, 1830) to front free endpaper (foredge chipped). A handsome volume. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/917</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BIENVILLE, D. T. de.  : La Nymphomanie, Ou, Traité De La Fureur Utérine, Dans Lequel On Explique Avec Autant De Clarté Que De Méthode, Les Commencemens And Les Progrès De Cette Cruelle Maladie, Dont On Développe Les Différentes Causes; Ensuite On Propose Lesmoyens De Conduite Dans Les Diverses Périodes, And Les Spécifiques Les Plus Éprouvés Pour La Curation.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>18mo (116 × 70 mm), pp. xxviii (including half-title), 198. Woodcut ornament to title. Contemporary sheep, spine with double ruled gilt bands, green morocco label, freen silk marker. Very slightly rubbed. An excellent and attractive copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/916</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(SCOTLAND). : Minuts Of The Proceedings In Parliament... Edinburgh: The Heirs And Successors Of Andrew Anderson, 1706-07.</title>
            <price>£6000.00</price>
            <description>89 minutes, all printed on one leaf, except nos. 15, 21, 22, 38, 53 and 82 printed on two. Complete with 17 additional folding leaves of votes taken in some of these parliaments.[bound after:] Her Majesty's most gracious letter to the Parliament of Scotland together with His Grace the Lord high Commissioner, and the Lord High Chancellor their speeches. pp. [8]. Title with woodcut royal arms. Edinburgh: by the heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706.[and before:] Her Majesty's most gracious speech to both Houses of Parliament, on Tuesday the third day of December, 1706.  Edinburgh: re-printed by the heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706.  pp. [2]. ESTC lists 2 copies only of this issue.[and:] Her Majesties most gracious speech to both Houses of Parliament, on Tuesday the twenty eighth day of January 1706/7. Edinburgh: re printed by the heirs and successors of Andrew Anderson, 1707. pp. [2] (one blank).[and] Anno quinto Annæ reginæ. An act for securing the Church of England as by law established. [London or Edinburgh?, 1707.] pp. [2] (one blank).Small folio (280 × 180 mm). Early Scottish blind-ruled full calf, spine with 5 raised bands, red morocco label. Gilt supralibros of the Faculty of Procurators in Glasgow. Binding expertly restored. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/910</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[LACOMBE, M. and Jean Baptiste Joseph WICAR.]  : [broadside]. Pictures, Statues, Basso Relievos, And Engraved Stones, Of The Gallery Of Florence, And The Pitti Palace, Engraved Under The Direction Of Mr. Lacombe, Painter, From The Drawings Of Mr. Wicar; A Work Dedicated To His Royal Highness The Grand Duke Of Tuscany.</title>
            <price>£600.00</price>
            <description>Broadside (305 × 208 mm, the lower "Form of Subscription" torn away, and presumably submitted), 60 lines. Contemporary manuscript emendation to the address. Slightly dusty with traces of old later fold, but a nice survival. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/909</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(ALMANACH). : Le Jockei, Ou Le Confident De Mes Plaisirs. Almanach Chantant. Pour La Présente Année.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>16mo (95 × 55 mm), pp. 32, [16], 33-64. Hand-coloured engraved frontispiece. Title and text within double-ruled borders, the calendars on the un-numbered leaves after p. 32. Stitched in original blue and white patterned paper wrapper, endpapers formed from a piece of printer's waste (a grammar). Quite worn, with wrapper and page edges quite fragile and occasionally lightly frayed, the frontispiece creased and and the colouring a little flaked. A fair, unsophisticated copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/908</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BUNYAN, John. : The Water Of Life: Or, A Discourse Shewing The Richness And Glory Of The Grace And Spirit Of The Gospel, As Set Forth In Scripture By This Term, The Water Of Life...</title>
            <price>£4500.00</price>
            <description>Small 8vo (139 × 85 mm), pp. [viii], 116, [16] (adverts). Title within double ruled border and partly in black letter. Some browning (heaviest on title) and staining, the margins quite fragile throughout with occasional fraying, affecting outer border of title (with old paper repair to verso) and occasionally just touching shoulder notes, the final 16 pages (adverts) cut close with some cropping to outer margin with loss to some line endings. Contemporary blind ruled sheep, expertly repaired. Front  free endpaper wanting. Old pencil notes to front pastedown (subscribed ?"Tarbutt"); label of H. Sotheran, and bookplate of Archibald Primrose 5th Earl of Rosebery to inner lower board. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/906</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(STERNE.) [NEWTON, Richard, illustrator.] : Designs To Illustrate Sterne's Sentimental Journey.</title>
            <price>£2500.00</price>
            <description>Oblong 4to (228 × 285 mm), engraved title-page and 12 etched plates with publisher's watercolour, interleaved with blanks (watermarked J and E Collins, 1818). Plate margins a little dusty in places, with a few stains, the plates themselves very fresh and bright. Publisher's red straight-grain quarter morocco, drab boards with the original printed label reading "Illustrations / to / Sterne's Journey / sixteen shillings". Expertly rebacked to style. An excellent copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/904</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(MEDICAL HANDKERCHIEF). [BUQUET, A., engraver.] : Le Médecin Dans La Poche.</title>
            <price>£600.00</price>
            <description>Printed handkerchief on cotton (790 × 690 mm), text and images in black arranged in 24 scenes surrounding a large central image, borders in red. Some light browning, unhemmed edges with slight fraying, but overall very fresh. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/901</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>WALTON, Izaak, and Charles Cotton. : The Complete Angler.</title>
            <price>£600.00</price>
            <description>2 vols., 16mo (102 × 68 mm), pp. xii, 152; [ii], 149, [7] (adverts). Wood engraved frontispiece to each volume. Publisher's blindstamped maroon cloth, spines attractively gilt, gilt edges, yellow endpapers. Spines sunned, bookplaates. A pretty copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/899</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>D[ONNE], J[ohn]. : Poems... With Elegies On The Authors Death.</title>
            <price>£22000.00</price>
            <description>4to (178 × 134 mm), pp. [x], 406, bound without the first and last blanks, but with the two inserted leaves, 'The Printer to the Understanders'. Closed tears to inner margins and foredge, pp. 73-76, waterstain at lower right corner of pp. 151-160. Late nineteenth-/early twentieth-century half calf, spine with five raised bands, brown morocco label, blind motif in compartments, marbled sides, all edges gilt. Bookplates of Mandell Creighton, Tom Creighton and J.O. Edwards. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/898</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>FREUD, Sigm[und].  : Die Traumdeutung.</title>
            <price>£12000.00</price>
            <description>Large 8vo (220 × 150 mm), pp. [iv], 371, [5]. Very light browning throughout. Contemporary half cloth, marbled boards, printed paper spine label (binder's stamp 'H. Suter, Zurich'). Spine label slight browned, very minor rubbing. Small early ownership inscription to head of title. An excellent copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/897</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>SCOT, Reginald. : The Discoverie Of Witchcraft, Wherein The Lewde Dealing Of Witches And Witchmongers Is Notablie Detected, The Knaverie Of Conjurors, The Impietie Of Inchantors, The Follie Of Soothsaiers, The Impudent Falshood Of Cousenors, The Infidelitie Of Atheists, The Pestilent Practises Of Pythonists, The Curiositie Of Figurecasters, The Vanitie Of Dreamers, The Beggerlie Art Of Alcumystrie, The Abhomination Of Idolatrie, The Horrible Art Of Poisoning, The Vertue And Power Of Naturall Magike, And All The Conveiances Of Legierdemaine And Juggling Are Deciphered: And Many Other Things Opened, Which Have Long Lien Hidden, Howbeit Verie Necessarie To Be Knowne. Heereunto Is Added A Treatise Upon The Nature And Substance Of Spirits And Divels, Andc...</title>
            <price>£24000.00</price>
            <description>4to (181 × 131 mm), pp.[xxviii], 352, [4], 353-560, [16].4 full-page woodcut illustrations, 7 tables. Nineteenth- or early twentieth-century full morocco gilt by Rivière. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/896</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>AIGNAN, [François-Nicolas.] : Le Prestre Medecin, Ou Discours Physique Sur L'établissement De La Medecine. Avec Un Traité Du Caffé Et Du Thé De France, Selon Le Systeme D'hippocrate...</title>
            <price>£1100.00</price>
            <description>12mo (151 × 90 mm), pp. [xxxvi], 216, ['207-263'], [1], mispaginated. Woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with 5 bands, gilt in compartments, tan morocco label. Minor expert repair to joints. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/895</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MOUSIN, Jean and Christophe CACHET, translator. : Pandora Bacchica Furens, Medicis Armis Oppugnata. H'c Temulentiae Ortus, And Progressus Ex Antiquorum Monumentis Inuestigatur, Bacchi Vis Effrenis Aesculapij Claua Retunditur Atque Compescitur. Opus Varietate Curiosum, Doctrina Salutare... </title>
            <price>£2000.00</price>
            <description>12mo (132 × 75 mm), pp. [xxiv], '456' (i.e. 436), [12] including errata and final blank. Eighteenth-century calf, gilt panelled spine, red morocco label. Minor expert repairs to spine. Early inscription to verso of front pastedown sometime heavily obliterated. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/894</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>FLEURY, [Claude, Abbé.] : Les Devoirs Des Ma'tres Et Des Domestiques...</title>
            <price>£900.00</price>
            <description>12mo (150 × 80 mm), pp. [iv], 308. Title printed in red and black, woodcut device to title, head- and tailpieces, ornaments. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with 5 raised bands, red morocco label, gilt. Expert repair to joint and spine extremities. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/893</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(BREAD). [House of Commons Report]. : Report From The Committee In Laws Relating To The Manufacture, Sale, And Assize Of Bread. [communicated By The Commons To The Lords.] Ordered To Be Printed 6th July 1815.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>[bound with:] Report from the select committe on the existing regulations relative to the making and the sale of Bread. [Communicated by the Commons to the Lords.] Ordered to be printed 28th May 1821. [London], 1821.Two reports bound together, folio (325 × 200 mm), pp. 150; 20. Inkstamps of the Standards Department, Board of Trade (plus one withdrawal stamp). Contemporary limp black calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints rubbed, the upper joint just starting. Good copies. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/891</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[GIFFARD, Elizabeth.] : [manuscript Music Book Containing Lessons, Songs, Dances And Airs For The Harp.]</title>
            <price>£850.00</price>
            <description>Oblong 8vo (137 × 192 mm), pp. 30, [31-91], plus numerous blank leaves in the second part of the book and 7 further pages of musical exercises and notes for the harp (with a diagram of the pedals). Manuscript on paper, each page carefully ruled in ink with 6 staves, those to p. [91] completed with music, occasional early pencil annotations. Blank free endpaper loose. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco gilt, sides with wide borders with scrolls, roundels and floral tools, spine in compartments enclosing sunburst tools, pale blue endpapers with 4 slate-grey marbled oval labels, one lettered in gilt "Elizabeth Giffard", gilt edges. Slightly rubbed, corners bumped. A handsome volume. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/890</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(CHOISY, François-Timoléon, abbé de.) : Histoires Secrettes De Plusieurs Demoiselles; Leurs Aventures Galantes.</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>12mo (140 × 85 mm), pp.107 plus engraved frontispiece. Preserved in a very neat nineteenth-century fine-grained cloth binding. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/889</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[LOUIS, Antoine.] : [thesis.] D.o.m. Positiones Anatomicae Et Chirurgicae. Ex Anatomia.</title>
            <price>£400.00</price>
            <description>4to (240 × 195 mm), pp. 7, [1]. Woodcut headpiece incorporating French royal arms, decorative initial. Light marginal spotting and minor stain to lower forecorner of last leaf. Disbound. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/887</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(HANDBILL). : A La Bonne Foy, Cour Des Réligieux De L'abbaye Saint Germain Des Prés, La Quatrieme Boutique </title>
            <price>£300.00</price>
            <description>Single sheet (228 × 175 mm), 29 lines, including heading and imprint, the main text within typographical border. Quite fragile, signs of 4 old folds, small hole along one, minor loss but not touching any letters. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/885</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[CAREW, Bampfylde-Moore.] : The Life And Adventures Of Bampfylde-moore Carew, Commonly Called The King Of The Beggars. Being An Impartial Account Of His Life, From His Leaving Tiverton School At The Age Of Fifteen And Entering Into A Society Of Gipsies; Wherein The Motives Of His Conduct Are Related And Explained: The Great Number Of Characters And Shapes He Has Appeared In Through Great Britain, Ireland, And Several Other Places Of Europe: With His Travels Twice Through Great Part Of America: Giving A Particular Account Of The Origin, Government, Laws, And Customs Of The Gipsies, With The Method Of Electing Their King. And A Dictionary Of The Cant Language Used By The Mendicants.</title>
            <price>£200.00</price>
            <description>12mo (169 × 90 mm), pp. 235, [5]. Two woodcut ornaments, typographical headpiece. Uncut in contemporary or original yellow paper covered boards, paper spine label lettered in manuscript. Nineteenth-century continental ownership and armorial bookplate to front pastedown, the latter of "Rumillies". A nice, unsophisticated copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/884</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
