<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>Justin Croft Antiquarian Books</title>
        <link>http://www.justincroft.com/</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 15/05/2008 09:20:24</pubDate>
        <item>
            <title>[TIPHAIGNE DE LA ROCHE, Charles-François.] : L'amour Dévoilé, Ou Le Système Des Simpathistes, Où L'on Explique L'origine De L'amour, Des Inclinations, Des Simpathies, Des Aversions, Des Antipathies, Etc. </title>
            <price>£495.00</price>
            <description>[bound after:] PERNETTI, Jacques, Abbé. Histoire de Favoride. Geneva: Barrillot et fils, 1750.2 works bound together, 12mo (163 × 95 mm), [Tiphaigne de la Roche]: pp. viii (includes half-title), 170. Typographical ornament to title; [Pernetti], pp.165, [1], engraved frontispiece depicting the tomb of Favoride, title printed in red and black, woodcut ornaments. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt in compartments. Rubbed with wear to corners, wants headcap. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1564</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>OGILBY, John. : The Relation Of His Majestie's Entertainment Passing Through The City Of London, To His Coronation: With A Description Of The Triumphal Arches, And Solemnity; By John Ogilby.</title>
            <price>£1400.00</price>
            <description>Folio (280 × 178 mm.), pp. [vi], 38, [1], including initial licence leaf (A*) and final leaf L1 (beginning with a list of names of the committee for arrangements appointed by the Common Council, facsimile portrait of Charles II (not called for) bound between first and second leaves. Washed and pressed, first and last leaves with repair to inner margin, just touching text on verso of first. Late- nineteenth- or early twentieth-century morocco by Riviere. Bookplate of the Army Museums Ogilby Trust recording presentation from Colonel R.J.L. Ogilby. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1563</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>DUSAULX, Jean. : De La Passion Du Jeu, Depuis Les Temps Anciens Jusqu'a Nos Jours. </title>
            <price>£950.00</price>
            <description>2 vols.in one, 8vo (203 ×127 mm.), pp. xxxvi, 267; [4], 335. Woodcut French royal arms on titles. Contemporary French mottled calf, panelled spine with 5 raised bands, gilt, red morocco label, silk marker, marbled endpapers, red edges. Slightly rubbed. Early booksellers labels to front pastedown (Gay, Strasbourg), Bookplate of Bernhard Bloch-Levalois. An excellent copy in strictly contemporary state. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1562</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. : Oeuvres Choisies De Cervantès. Traduction Nouvelle, Par H. Bouchon Dubornial.</title>
            <price>£900.00</price>
            <description>8 vols, 12mo (168 × 100 mm). Half-titles to each volume except the first (?not called for). Stipple engraved portrait by Simon after Dusaulchoy and 15 plates, also after Dusaulchoy. Occasional light browning. Contemporary straight-grain green quarter morocco, spines gilt, green paper cover boards. Early bookplates (Adhémari). A handsome set. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1561</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>LA FONTAINE, Jean de. : La Fontaine's Fables. Now First Translated From The French; Whit [sic] Elegant Engraved Figures. By Robert Thomson.</title>
            <price>£800.00</price>
            <description>4 vols., 8vo (208 × 130 mm), pp. [iv], 32, 105, [3]; [iv], 22, 133 [97-104 present in duplicate], [5]; [iv], 143, [5]; [iv], 128, includes half-titles, 4 engraved frontispieces by Perdoux, each captioned in English, numerous ornamental tailpieces. Uncut in the original orange paper wrappers, printed paper spine labels, the volume numbers given in manuscript. Slightly dusty, but an excellently-preserved unsophisticated copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1560</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>EDIE, George. : The Art Of English Shooting; Under The Following Heads: Of The Knowledge Of A Good Fowling-piece. The Ordering And Managing The Fowling-piece. The Appendages Of The Fowling-piece. The Choice Of Powder, Shot, And Flints. Of Partridge Shooting, And The Choice And Ordering Of Pointers. Of Pheasant Shooting, With The Ordering And Managing Of Spaniels. Of Woodcock Shooting. Of Snipe Shooting. Of Water And Fen-fowl Shooting; And The Use Of Proper Dogs. Of Upland Winter Shooting. With Necessary Observations For The Young Sportsman, When Out And On Returning Home. Also Abstracts Of The Late Acts Of Parliament For The Preservation Of Game; For Granting Licences For Shooting, Andc. Together With An Abstract Of The Acts Of Parliament For Preventing The Stealing Of Dogs, Andc...</title>
            <price>£2000.00</price>
            <description>[bound after:] BEST, Thomas. A concise treatise on the art of angling. Confirmed by actual experience and minute observations, exempt from redundancies, and superfluities, which tend more to perplex then instruct. With proper methods for breeding and feeding fish, and of making fish-ponds, stews, andc. with several arcana never before made public. To which is added the Compleat Fly Fisher... London: printed for C. Stalker, H. Turpin, 1787.2 works bound in one vol., 12mo (168 × 122 mm.), pp. [xiv], 112, [4] (adverts) (Best); [ii], 31, [1] (advert) (Edie). Engraved frontispiece to each part. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards. Armorial bookplate of E. W. Stackhouse. A beautiful copy in fine original condition. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1559</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[PEACOCK, Thomas Love.] : Nightmare Abbey: By The Author Of Headlong Hall.</title>
            <price>£1500.00</price>
            <description>12mo (161 × 95 mm.), pp. [iv], 218, bound without half-title. One or two minor marginal tears without loss. Contemporary diced calf, sides with gilt-tooled borders, flat panelled spine with neo-classical urn and bird tools, black morocco label lettered in gilt. Corners slightly inturned, spine just a little rubbed. A very pretty copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1558</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>SAUNDERS, James. : The Compleat Fisherman. Being A Large And Particular Account, Of All The Several Ways Of Fishing Now Practised In Europe; With Abundance Of Curious Secrets And Niceties In The Art Of Fishing, As Well In The Sea, As In Lakes, Meers, Ponds, Rivers Or Brooks; Whether By Darts, Spears, Harpoons, Nets, Hook And Line, Or Any Other Way Whatsover. More Particularly Calculated For The Sport Of Angling. With Directions For Preparing The Angle Rods, Lines, Hooks, And Baits, Proper For Every Part Of The Sport Respectively; And Also For The Angler's Conduct In Rightly Applying Them. Also, An Account Of All The Principal Rivers, Lakes, Andc. In England; And What Kinds Of Fish Are More Especially Found In Them. Collected From The Best Authors, And From The Long Experience Of James Saunders, Esq; Of Newton-awbery, Upon The River Trent.</title>
            <price>£850.00</price>
            <description>12mo (164 × 94 mm.), pp. [vi], 234. Folding frontispiece. Engraved head and tailpiece. Contemporary calf, gilt decorations to spine and edges, gilt rules to covers. Some wear to joints and spine but holding well. Armorial bookplates of the Right Hon. the Lord Carmichael and Francis Alexander. An excellent copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1557</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>LEE, Robert. : The Reform Of The Church Of Scotland In Worship, Government, And Doctrine. Part I.-worship. Pp. X, [2], 182, [2] (advert).</title>
            <price>£50.00</price>
            <description>[bound with:] - The clerical profession some of its difficulties and hindrances an address delivered at the opening of the theological classes in the University of Edinburgh, November 8, 1866. Edinburgh: Edmonstone and Douglas, 1866. Pp. 32. [and:] -. Thou art Peter. A discourse on Papal infallibility and the causes of the late conversions to Romanism. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1851. Pp. vi, [2], 118. [and:] ERSKINE, Thomas. The purpose of God in the creation of man. Edinburgh: Edmonstone and Douglas, 1870. Pp. 15. Four works bound together, 8vo (165 × 105 mm.). Half calf, spine gilt, red morocco label. Sprinkled edges. Bookplate, neat later inscription. Rubbed, minor wear to corners, upper joint cracked but firm. Good. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1556</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GRENVILLE, [William Wyndham Grenville, Baron]. : Substance Of The Speech Of The Right Hon. Lord Grenville, In The House Of Lords, November 30, 1819. On The Marquis Of Lansdowne's Motion, That A Select Committee Be Appointed To Inquire Into The State Of The Country, And More Particularly Into The Distresses And Discontents Prevalent In The Manufacturing Districts, And The Execution Of The Laws With Respect To The Numerous Meetings Which Have Taken Place. Pp. [iv] (half Title And Title), 62, [2] (advert).</title>
            <price>£175.00</price>
            <description>[bound with:] [CASTLEREAGH, Robert Stewart, Viscount], Marquis of Londonderry. Substance of the speech of the Marquis of Londonderry, delivered in the House of Commons, on Friday, the 15th day of February, 1822, on the subject of the agricultural distress of the country, and the financial measures proposed for its relief. With an appendix, containing the several accounts referred to. London: John Hatchard and Son, 1822. Pp. 89, [15] (appendix). [and:] CANNING, George. Speech of the Right Hon. George Canning, (President of the Board of Controul), in the House of Commons, on Thursday, March 4, 1819, in proposing votes of thanks to the Marquis of Hastings, and the British Army in India. London: Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, and Allen, 1819. Pp. [iv] (half title and title), 50, [6] (advert and blank). [and:] CANNING, Right Hon. George. Speech of the Right Hon. George Canning, delivered at the Liverpool dinner, given in celebration of his re-election, March 18, 1820. Second edition, revised and corrected. London: published at the Guardian office, 1820. Pp. 32.[and:] LIVERPOOL, [Robert Banks Jenkinson, Earl of]. The speech of the Right Hon. The Earl of Liverpool, in the House of Lords, on Friday, the 26th of May, 1820, on a motion of the Marquis of Lansdown, "That a Select Committee be appointed to inquire into the means of extending and securing the foreign trade of the country." With an appendix containing the original accounts referred to in the speech. Second edition. London: John Hatchard and Son, 1820. Pp. [iv] (half title and title), 56, [4]. [and:] LIVERPOOL, [Robert Banks Jenkinson, Earl of]. The Speech of the Earl of Liverpool, delivered in the House of Lords, on Tuesday, the 26th day of February, 1822, on the subject of the agricultural distress of the country, and the financial measures proposed for its relief. With an appendix, containing several accounts therein referred to. London: John Hatchard and Son, 1822. Pp. 64, [8] (appendix). 6 pamphlets bound in 1 vol., 8vo (210 × 130 mm.). Nineteenth century half calf, with red morocco label, gilt lettering and bands to spine. Marbled boards, red sprinkled edges. Armorial bookplate. Somewhat worn, upper hinge starting. Ownership signature to half titles. Very good. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1555</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>LAWRENCE, D[avid]. H[erbert]. : Lady Chatterley's Lover.</title>
            <price>£14000.00</price>
            <description>8vo, pp. [iv], 368. Original mulberry-colored boards with spine-label. Phoenix bookplate to front pastedown. Pages mostly uncut. Copy 37 of 1,000 numbered and signed by Lawrence. Minute chips only to one edge of dust-jacket. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust-jacket. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1554</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BARNES, Joshua. : Gerania: A New Discovery Of A Little Sort Of People Anciently Discoursed Of, Called Pygmies· With A Lively Description Of Their Stature, Habit, Manners, Buildings, Knowledge, And Government, Being Very Delightful And Profitable. By Joshua Barnes, Of Emanuel College, Cambridge.</title>
            <price>£1500.00</price>
            <description>Small 8vo (145 × 88 mm), pp. [viii], 110, [1] adverts. With additional engraved title. Light spotting and soiling, early ink notes to rear flyleaf. Contemporary black morocco gilt, spine in compartments, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A little rubbed, corners worn, some worming to spine. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1553</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(TEXTILES). Notebook of instructions, patterns and recipes for making linen and paper flowers for use on textiles. : </title>
            <price>£2750.00</price>
            <description>Small 4to (200 × 130 mm), ff. 30 plus numerous inserted sheets and pattern slips, several tipped-in slips. Manuscript in a neat, probably female, hand, mainly in French with some Flemish, brown in with occasional rubrication. 9 striking pen and wash patterns for floral designs in green, red, yellow, pink and blue and several further manuscript patterns loosely inserted. Bound in contemporary boards covered with vellum reused from a medieval service book with script, musical neumes and calligraphic initials, simple tawed calf tie with blue glass bead (original), linen page markers joined at head with a pink bone bead. An exquisite and decorative manuscript in a superb state of presentation. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1552</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[HOLBERG, Ludvig, Baron].  : Nicolai Klimii Iter Subterraneum Novam Telluris Theoriam… </title>
            <price>£2250.00</price>
            <description>8vo (168 × 96 m), pp. [ii] 388 with engraved frontispiece, folding map and 2 plates. Fine French eighteenth-century olive morocco gilt. Upper joint just starting, but unobtrusive. Neat inscription to upper forecorner of front free endpaper "Coll. perf.  H. Drury. Harrow. 1822..." Modern bookplates of A.L. McLaughlin and Bent Juel-Jensen. An excellent copy of a work rarely found in such attractive condition. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1551</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CASTÉRA, [Louis.] : Essai Sur La Navigation Sous-marine Par M. &#13;
Castéra, Membre De La Société &#13;
D'encouragement Pour L'industrie Nationale, &#13;
Et De Celle D'agriculture De La Ville De La &#13;
Rochelle.</title>
            <price>£3000.00</price>
            <description>8vo (189 × 122 mm), pp. 55, [3] including final blank. Slightly foxed indicating paper of indifferent quality. Contemporary red straight-grained morocco, gilt, panelled sides, falt spine quite elaborately gilt in compartments, lettered direct, gilt edges, blue endpapers. Later armorial ex libris "De Marsay". A handsome copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1550</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>LOVEDAY, R[obert].  : Loveday's Letters Domestick And Forrein. To Several Persons, Occasionally Distributed In Subjects Philosophicall, Historicall, And Morall. By R. Loveday Gent. The Late Translator Of The Three First Parts Of Cleopatra.</title>
            <price>£850.00</price>
            <description>8vo (163 × 105 mm), pp. [xvi] (including engraved frontispiece portrait by Faithorne), 280, [10] (advertisement). Contemporary sheep, with some expert repair. Minor worming to inside upper board and upper margin of prelims (just touching woodcut borders) and to blank lower margin of final 75 or so pages (mostly a single small hole), not affecting text, small chip to lower edge of title, not affecting text. Bookplate. Manuscript note in a contemporary hand to front endpaper. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1549</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MALINGRE, Pierre François. : L'angleterre En Miniature, Ou Précis Des Révolutions Anglaises Jusqu'a Nos Jours; En Vers, Avec Des Notes Historiques...</title>
            <price>£750.00</price>
            <description>Large 8vo (210 ×120 mm), pp. 48. Several neat authorial or editorial manuscript corrections. Printed on large "papier vélin". Contemporary straight-grain red morocco, gilt roulettes with palmettes to sides, flat spine, gilt in compartments, green morocco label, gilt edges, blue endpapers. Minor stain to and 3 small wormholes to joint of lower cover. A handsome copy on large paper, presumably bound for presentation. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1547</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>HUTCHINS, John. : The History And Antiquities Of The County Of Dorset: Compiled From The Best And Most Ancient Historians, Inquisitiones Post Mortem, And Other Valuable Records And Mss. In The Public Offices And Librairies, And In Private Hands. With A Copy Of Domesday Book And The Inquisitio Gheldi For The County: Interspersed With Some Remarkable Particulars Of Natural History; Adorned With A Correct Map Of The County, And Views Of Antiquities, Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry . Andc... The Third Edition, Corrected, Augmented, And Imporved, By William Shipp And James Whitworth Hodson.</title>
            <price>£1300.00</price>
            <description>4 vols, folio (405 × 240 mm), titles printed in red and black. 125 engraved plates, maps and plans (the county map advertised on the title was not published). Nineteenth-century half calf, spines gilt, marbled boards. Joints of vol 3 almost broken, the boards held by the hinges, those in volume 1 cracking, those in vol 2 sometime expertly repaired. A very good and handsome copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1545</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[SMOLLETT, Tobias.] : The Expedition Of Humphry Clinker. By The Author Of Roderick Random. In Two Volumes.</title>
            <price>£150.00</price>
            <description>2 vols., 12mo (175 × 100 mm), pp. 255; 244. Contemporary sheep, red morocco labels lettered in gilt, numbered direct. Spines with four raised bands between gilt rules. Hinges just starting, head and tail of spine slightly chipped. Red sprinkled edges. Later armorial bookplates of Sir Norman Lamont. An excellent copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1544</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(HINDU GRAMMAR). : Grammatica Indostana A Mais Vulgar Que Se Practica No Imperio Do Gram Mogol: Offerecida Aos Muitos Reverendos Padres Missionarios Do Ditto Imperio</title>
            <price>£600.00</price>
            <description>8vo (190 × 125 mm), pp. 136, [2] (imprimatur). Woodcut ornament to title and elsewhere. Title and few other leaves lightly foxed, but generally clean. Nineteenth-century straight-grain green quarter morocco, spine gilt. Traces of old paper shelf labels to upper and lower covers. Slightly rubbed, further wear to lower corners. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1543</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>(QUAKERS). BRAYTON, Patience. : A Short Account Of The Life And Religious Labours Of Patience Brayton, Late Of Swansey, In The State Of Massachusetts. Mostly Selected From Her Own Minutes.</title>
            <price>£225.00</price>
            <description>12mo (180 × 105mm), pp.144. Title marked, somewhat foxed, occasional ink stains to page edges. Nineteenth-century half roan, gilt lettering on spine, marbled boards. Worn, but still a good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1542</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[GRACIAN, Baltasar.] SAVAGE, [John], translator.  : The Art Of Prudence: Or, A Companion For A Man Of Sense Written Originally In Spanish By That Celebrated Author Balthazar Gracian; Now Made English From The Best Edition Of The Original, And Illustrated With The Sieur Amelot De La Houssaie's Notes, By Mr. Savage.</title>
            <price>£175.00</price>
            <description>8vo (200 × 115 mm), pp. [xxviii], 280. Contemporary panelled calf, sometime rebacked, red sprinkled edges. Minor worming to blank lower margin of first 30 pages and to upper forecorner to final 100 pages, never affecting text. Corners worn. Armorial bookplate of Gaddesden Library. Contemporary ownership inscription (Steph Waller) to first page of text. A reasonable copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1540</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>HENSEL, Sebastian. : The Mendelssohn Family (1729-1847) From Letters And Journals. With Eight Portraits From Drawings By Wilhelm Hensel. Translated From The Second Revised Edition By Carl Klingemann And An American Collaborator; With A Notice By George Grove. Second Edition.</title>
            <price>£125.00</price>
            <description>2 vols., 8vo (215 × 135 mm), pp. [ii], xi, [vii], 340, [2] (blank); (x), 359, plus engraved frontispieces and 6 plates. Contemporary brown half morocco, lettering and numbering pieces attractively gilt. Marbled boards and endpapers, all edges gilt. Eight portraits, including frontispieces. Early ownership inscription (A.H. Munro). Light foxing to endpapers. Very minor rubbing only. An excellent copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1539</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[TITIS, Placidus di.] COOPER, John, translator. : Primum Mobile, With Theses To The Theory, And Canons For Practice; Wherein Is Demonstrated, From Astronomical And Philosophical Principles, The Nature And Extent Of Celestial Influx Upon The Mental Faculties And Corporeal Affections Of Man; Containing The Most Rational And Best Approved Modes Of Direction, Both In Zodiac And Mundo: Exemplified In Thirty Remarkable Nativities Of The Most Eminent Men In Europe, According To The Principles Of The Author, And Laid Down In His "celestial Philosophy." Originally Written In Latin, By Didacus Placidus De Titus, Mathematician To His Serene Highness Leopold William Archduke Of Austria. The Whole Carefully Translated, And Corrected From The Best Latin Editions. Illustrated With Notes And An Appendix, Containing Several Useful Additions To The Work, By John Cooper, Teacher Of The Mathematics.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>8vo (220 × 140 mm), pp. xv, [i], 462, plus wood engraved frontispiece portrait. Original publisher's cloth, with paper spine label. Edges partially uncut. Numerous astrological diagrams and tables. Somewhat rubbed, with chipping at head and foot of spine. Ownership stamps to front endpaper and bottom of title. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1538</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>ADDISON, Joseph. : The Free-holder. Or Political Essays.</title>
            <price>£100.00</price>
            <description>8vo (165 × 95 mm), pp. (x), 316. Original sprinkled calf, tan morocco label with gilt lettering, gilt raised bands. Red sprinkled edges. Bookseller's label. Woodcut vignette portrait to title, woodcut head- and tailpieces, decorative initial. Somewhat rubbed, upper joint starting. A good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1536</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[JUSTINIAN I.] : Les Institutes Impériales De Justinian, Joinctes Avec La Jurisprudence Françoise... Naguères Faict En Latin Par M. Jacques Buchereau,... Et Maintenant Mises En François Par Guy De La Roche... </title>
            <price>£1400.00</price>
            <description>Small 8vo (115 × 78 mm), pp. [xcvi], "989" [misnumbering for 894]. Metalcut ornaments to text. Title and first few gatherings with an old light waterstain to upper half, light browning towards the end. Contemporary limp vellum with yapp edges, wants ties, title in early manuscript to upper edge, quite heavily soiled and cockled, lower edge of upper cover very slightly gnawed, fornt pastedown torn without major loss, upper forecorner of front-free endpaper cut away. Early ownership inscription to title, obscured, inscription to verso "Polwarth" and the date 1702 to head of facing page, several early shelf-marks, more recent ownership inscription "John Bostock". An unsophiticated copy, which despite the stated faults, remains an attractive artefact. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1534</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>RABELAIS, François. : Les Oeuvres De... Dont Le Contenu Se Voit À La Page Suivante. Augmentées De La Vie De L'auteur Et De Quelques Remarques Sur Sa Vie Et Son Histoire Avec L'explication De Tous Les Mots Difficiles. </title>
            <price>£1300.00</price>
            <description>2 vols, 12mo (128 × 70 mm), pp. [xxiv], 488, [10] (with 215/16 repeated); [ii],489-946, [8], bound without final blank in vol. 1. Titles with armillary sphere device, the first printed in red and black, woodcut ornaments, decorative initials, text within woodcut bottle on  p. 833. Titles with early inscriptions washed out (nearly illegible), the first title consequently quite fragile, slightly torn at head without loss, old paper repair to verso, minor splitting to inner margin with minute loss. Eighteenth-century red morocco gilt by or in the style of Nicolas-Denis Derome (le jeune), sides with triple fillet borders with floral cornerpieces, panelled spines in 6 compartments with flower tools, olive green morocco lettering and numbering pieces, the latter with two hearts each, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, green silk markers. Slightly soiled with very minimal rubbing, upper corners just bumped with minor wear. An excellent, tall set of an edition rare in good early bindings. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1533</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>VEGA, Lope de. : Arcadia, Prosas Y Versos... Con Una Exposicion De Los Hombre Historicos Y Poeticos.</title>
            <price>£750.00</price>
            <description>8vo (140  × 95 mm), ff. [viii], 283, [33], with [viii] (cut slightly short and  tipped in, evidently a cancel.) Title with woodcut arms. Significant browing and occasional staining, mainly marginal, wax stain to foot of f. 253 affecting but not obscuring some text, a few old pen-trials. Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of one tie, title in early manuscript to spine. Quite soiled and creased, lacks front free endpaper. Early inscription "S[?] Malaga 1653" to front pastedown. An unsophisticated copy, but not unattractive. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1532</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>QUEVEDO, Francisco de. : Epicteto Y Phocilides En Español Con Consonantes; Con El Origen De Los Estoicos Y Su Defensa Contra Plutarco Y La Defensa De Epicuro Contra La Comun Opinion... </title>
            <price>£2500.00</price>
            <description>Small 8vo (120 × 85 mm), ff. [1] (additional engraved title), [viii], [1] (engraved portrait), 120. Numerous typographical ornaments, woodcut initials. Occasional light browning and a few very minor stains. Eighteenth-century full calf, gilt, sides with single fillet borders with acorn cornerpieces enclosing central lozenges of multiple small tools including curled leaves and flowers, spine with 4 raised bands, star tools in each, wants label. Joints and spine ends recently carefully repaired. Nineteenth-century circular engraved armorial bookplate of John, Baron Carteret of Hawnes, bookseller's ticket (John Reuter, Shaftesbury Avenue). A very good copy in a very attractive binding. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1531</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[COURTILZ DE SANDRAS, Gatien de.] : Histoire Du Maréchal De Fabert, Lieutenant &#13;
Général Des Armées Du Roy, Gouverneur Des &#13;
Ville &amp; Château De Sedan &amp;c.</title>
            <price>£300.00</price>
            <description>12mo (155 × 85 mm), pp. [iv], 186, includes fine engraved portrait. Title printed in red and black with ornaments. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine with 5 raised bands, gilt in compartments. Spine chipped at head with minor loss. A very good copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.justincroft.com/book/1529</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
